Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or
District Court of competent jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.)
"When the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous and express
the legislative intent, there is no room for construction or interpretation and
the statute must be given its effect as written." McCracken County Fiscal Court
v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 309 (Ky. 1994) (quoting Lincoln County Fiscal Court
v. Dep't of Public Advocacy, 794 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Ky. 1990)); see also Griffin v.
City of Bowling Green, 458 S.W.2d 456, 457 (Ky. 1970). The words of
KRS 527.020(8) are clear and unambiguous. It forbids a public organization,
such as a university, from prohibiting the possession of a firearm in the glove
2 The current version of the statute specifies that it does not apply "to any person
prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to KRS 527.040" (i.e., persons
convicted of a felony).
6
compartment of a vehicle. There can be no other reasonable interpretation of
the statutory language.
Provided Mitchell stored his weapon in his vehicle's glove compartment,
UK violated KRS 527.020(8). The statute also provides Mitchell with a cause of
action "for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court
of competent jurisdiction." Mitchell's discharge was therefore contrary to
KRS 527.020(8), provided his weapon was in fact stored in the glove
compartment of his vehicle. Because there is also evidence in the record that
Mitchell stored his weapon in his vehicle's armrest, 3 we now consider the