Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] 11
C. Despite Being Part of the Penal Code, KRS 527.020 Authorizes a
Civil Cause of Action
As explained above, pursuant to KRS 527.020(4) and (8), UK improperly
prohibited Mitchell from keeping a firearm in his glove compartment (pursuant
to KRS 527.020(8)) or anywhere else in his vehicle (pursuant to
KRS 527.020(4), because Mitchell had a concealed carry license). We are not
persuaded by UK's argument that, because KRS 527.020 is a criminal statute,
it has no applicability to a civil suit for wrongful termination. While
KRS 527.020 is primarily a criminal statute, which is codified in the penal
code, KRS 527.020(4) and (8) also specifically contemplate and authorize a civil
cause of action. "Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to
violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for
appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of
competent jurisdiction." KRS 527.020(4) & (8) (emphasis added).
D. Because Mitchell Was Legally Entitled to Possess a Firearm in His
Vehicle, His Discharge Was Contrary to KRS 237.106
Mitchell also asserts that his discharge was contrary to KRS 237.106. It
provides, in relevant part: