Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] weapons on their property, "[e]xcept as provided in KRS 527.020 . . . ."
However, KRS 527.020(4) refers to a person possessing a deadly weapon "in his
or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115."
9
(emphasis added). This creates circularity in the two statutes, with each
referring back to the other as controlling.
To resolve this conflict, we look to the intent of the General Assembly.
First, KRS 527.020(4), the provision relied upon by Mitchell, applies only to
those licensed to carry concealed deadly weapons pursuant to KRS 237.110.
KRS 237.115, the conflicting statute, provides guidance in the construction of
KRS 237.110. However, KRS 237.110 itself provides a clear rule of
construction, stating that "[t]his section shall be liberally construed to carry
out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense." KRS 237.110(19).
This clearly expresses the legislature's intent and favors the right to bear arms
of a concealed carry licensee.
In addition, the General Assembly has expressed a strong public policy in
favor of exempting a person's vehicle from restrictions on the possession of