Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times within the
Commonwealth of Kentucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly weapon is
carried in conformity with the requirements of that section."
The concealed carry privilege is not unlimited, however. KRS 527.020(4)
further provides that "[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall
prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing
a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in
compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and KRS 237.115." KRS
237.115, of course, is the statute providing that the concealed carry law is not
15
to be construed "to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a
college, university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical
schools and community colleges, to control the possession of deadly weapons
on any property owned or controlled by them." Under KRS 527.020(4), then,
the University's right to control deadly weapons on its property remains intact
even with respect to deadly weapons in a licensed carrier's vehicle.?
However, as the licensed carrier's rights are not absolute, neither are the
University's.