Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] on any property owned or controlled by them." Under KRS 527.020(4), then,
the University's right to control deadly weapons on its property remains intact
even with respect to deadly weapons in a licensed carrier's vehicle.?
However, as the licensed carrier's rights are not absolute, neither are the
University's. For exceptions to the University's right, KRS 237.115 refers back
to KRS 527.020, a statute in which several of the sections identify persons or
officials whose concealed carry rights enjoy heightened protection. 8 Among
7 Much like KRS 527.020(4), KRS 237.106 provides that no owner, lessee, or
occupant of real property, including an employer, "shall prohibit any person who is
legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm,
ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property." This statute
obviously conflicts with the University's express right under KRS 237.115 and KRS
527.020(4) to control the presence of firearms in vehicles in its property, and since
these latter statutes address the rights of one particular kind of property owner—postsecondary