Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] these latter statutes address the rights of one particular kind of property owner—postsecondary
school educational institutions—whereas KRS 237.106 addresses property
owners in general, the more particular statutes should control, and the University's
right should not be deemed affected by KRS 237.106. Light v. City of Louisville, 248
S.W.3d 559 (Ky. 2008) (applying the rule that a more specific statute controls a more
general one.). The majority's contrary holding disregards this standard rule of
statutory construction.
8 KRS 237.115 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing
contained in KRS 237.110 shall be construed . . ." The majority understands the
reference to KRS 527.020 to create a circle between the two statutes—KRS 527.020(4)
applying except for KRS 237.115, and KRS 237.115 applying except for KRS
527.020(4)—and then uses the purported circularity as the occasion for its claim that