Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] KRS 237.110 mandates the
issuance to qualified applicants of a license to carry concealed a deadly weapon
and defines who is a qualified applicant. KRS 527.020(4) then gives substance
to the license by providing that Iplersons . . . licensed to carry a concealed
deadly weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 may carry a firearm or other
concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times within the
Commonwealth of Kentucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly weapon is
carried in conformity with the requirements of that section."
The concealed carry privilege is not unlimited, however. KRS 527.020(4)
further provides that "[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall
prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing
a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in
compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and KRS 237.115." KRS
237.115, of course, is the statute providing that the concealed carry law is not
15
to be construed "to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a
college, university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical