Sunday, April 29, 2012
[…] KRS 237.110 authorizes the issuance of, and establishes standards for,
concealed carry licenses. KRS 237.115 concerns the construction of
KRS 237.110. It states, in relevant part,
Except as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing
contained in KRS 237.110 shall be construed to limit,
restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a
college, university, or any postsecondary education
facility, including technical schools and community
colleges, to control the possession of deadly weapons
on any property owned or controlled by them . . . .
3 Under the current version of KRS 527.020(8), a weapon is deemed to not be
concealed if it is stored in "any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space
installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but
not limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket . . . ."
7
KRS 237.115(1) (emphasis added). Thus, universities, including UK, have an
implicit right to control the possession of deadly weapons on property under
their control. But this right is qualified by KRS 527.020.
KRS 527.020(8), discussed above, applies to persons regardless of