good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] KRS 237.110 mandates the
issuance
to qualified applicants of a license to carry concealed a deadly weapon
and
defines who is a qualified applicant. KRS 527.020(4) then gives substance
to
the license by providing that Iplersons . . . licensed to carry a concealed
deadly
weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 may carry a firearm or other
concealed
deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times within the
Commonwealth
of Kentucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly weapon is
carried
in conformity with the requirements of that section."
The
concealed carry privilege is not unlimited, however. KRS 527.020(4)
further
provides that "[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall
prohibit
a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing
a
firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in
compliance
with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and KRS 237.115." KRS
237.115,
of course, is the statute providing that the concealed carry law is not
15
to
be construed "to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a
college,
university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical
schools