good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] arms,
as well as the legislature's clearly expressed policy of exempting a
person's
vehicle from firearms regulation.
This
interpretation best accomplishes the goal of giving effect to the
words
of both statutes. It also best harmonizes the two statutes by protecting
the
right of concealed carry licensees to store weapons anywhere in their
vehicle,
pursuant to KRS 527.020(4), while permitting universities to controls
the
possession of deadly weapons on all other property,
pursuant to
KRS
237.115(1), subject only to the general limitations of KRS 527.020. 6
5
The
parties have argued at length over what is meant by the use of the term "control
the
possession of deadly weapons" with respect to universities in KRS
237.115(1),
while
the same statute recognizes the right of local governments "to prohibit
the
carrying
of concealed deadly weapons by licensees in that portion of a building
actually
owned, leased, or occupied by that unit of government." (emphasis added).
We
need not exhaustively consider this issue to resolve this case. We note,
however,
that
a university has a right to "control" all deadly weapons on all
property it owns or
controls.
KRS 237.115(1). By contrast, a local government's right to "prohibit"
applies
only