good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] appropriate
relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or
District
Court of competent jurisdiction.
(Emphasis
added.)
"When
the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous and express
the
legislative intent, there is no room for construction or interpretation and
the
statute must be given its effect as written." McCracken
County Fiscal Court
v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 309
(Ky. 1994) (quoting Lincoln County Fiscal Court
v. Dep't of Public Advocacy, 794
S.W.2d 162, 163 (Ky. 1990)); see also Griffin v.
City of Bowling Green, 458
S.W.2d 456, 457 (Ky. 1970). The words of
KRS
527.020(8) are clear and unambiguous. It forbids a public organization,
such
as a university, from prohibiting the possession of a firearm in the glove
2
The
current version of the statute specifies that it does not apply "to any
person
prohibited
from possessing a firearm pursuant to KRS 527.040" (i.e., persons
convicted
of a felony).
6
compartment
of a vehicle. There can be no other reasonable interpretation of
the
statutory language.
Provided
Mitchell stored his weapon in his vehicle's glove compartment,
UK
violated KRS 527.020(8). The statute also provides Mitchell with a cause of
action
"for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District
Court
of
competent jurisdiction." Mitchell's discharge was therefore contrary to
KRS
527.020(8), provided his weapon was in fact stored in the glove
compartment
of his vehicle. Because there is also evidence in the record that
Mitchell
stored his weapon in his vehicle's armrest, 3 we now consider the
applicability