good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] On
its face, the emphasized portion of KRS 527.020(4) is not ambiguous.
It
forbids public and private organizations from imposing any prohibition on
possession
of a deadly weapon in a vehicle, provided that (1) the person so
possessing
is properly licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon, and (2) the
person
is in compliance with KRS 237.110 (which authorizes and regulates
concealed
carry licenses) and KRS 237.115 (which provides rules of
construction
for KRS 237.110).
However,
when KRS 527.020(4) is read in conjunction with
KRS
237.115(1) and applied to this case, a clear conflict arises.
KRS
237.115(1) allows institutions of postsecondary education to control
weapons
on their property, "[e]xcept as provided in KRS 527.020 . . . ."
However,
KRS 527.020(4) refers to a person possessing a deadly weapon "in his
or
her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and
237.115."
9
(emphasis
added). This creates circularity in the two statutes, with each
referring
back to the other as controlling.
To
resolve this conflict, we look to the intent of the General Assembly.
First,
KRS 527.020(4), the provision relied upon by Mitchell, applies only to
those