good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] 11
C. Despite Being Part of the Penal Code, KRS
527.020 Authorizes a
Civil Cause of Action
As
explained above, pursuant to KRS 527.020(4) and (8), UK improperly
prohibited
Mitchell from keeping a firearm in his glove compartment (pursuant
to
KRS 527.020(8)) or anywhere else in his vehicle (pursuant to
KRS
527.020(4), because Mitchell had a concealed carry license). We are not
persuaded
by UK's argument that, because KRS 527.020 is a criminal statute,
it
has no applicability to a civil suit for wrongful termination. While
KRS
527.020 is primarily a criminal statute, which is codified in the penal
code,
KRS 527.020(4) and (8) also specifically contemplate and authorize a civil
cause of action. "Any
attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to
violate
the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an
action for
appropriate relief or for damages in
a Circuit Court or District Court of
competent
jurisdiction." KRS 527.020(4) & (8) (emphasis added).
D. Because Mitchell Was Legally Entitled to
Possess a Firearm in His
Vehicle, His Discharge Was Contrary to KRS
237.106
Mitchell
also asserts that his discharge was contrary to KRS 237.106. It
provides,
in relevant part:
KRS