good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] manufacturer,
regardless of whether said compartment is locked, unlocked, or
does
not have a locking mechanism." 9 Because under KRS 237.115, a
university
can control deadly weapons on its property whether concealed or
not,
this portion of the statute, first enacted in 1978, would not affect its
authority.
1969).
The majority instead has created a conflict so as to limit the effect of KRS
237.115.
9
This
language was revised in 2011 to include any factory-installed enclosed
container,
compartment or storage space including a center console or seat pocket.
17
However,
KRS 527.020(8) continues with the following language added in
2002:
"No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person
from
keeping a firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a
glove
compartment of a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this
subsection.")
With the amendment, is this subsection now meant to be
among
the KRS 527.020 exceptions to KRS 237.115? That is, notwithstanding
its
general authority to control, deadly weapons on its property, and
notwithstanding
its express authority under KRS 527.020(4) to control deadly
weapons