good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] KRS
237.110 authorizes the issuance of, and establishes standards for,
concealed
carry licenses. KRS 237.115 concerns the construction of
KRS
237.110. It states, in relevant part,
Except as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing
contained
in KRS 237.110 shall be construed to limit,
restrict,
or prohibit in any manner the right of a
college,
university, or any postsecondary education
facility,
including technical schools and community
colleges,
to control the possession of deadly weapons
on
any property owned or controlled by them . . . .
3
Under
the current version of KRS 527.020(8),
a weapon is deemed to not be
concealed
if it is stored in "any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space
installed
as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but
not
limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket . . . ."
7
KRS
237.115(1) (emphasis added). Thus, universities, including UK, have an
implicit
right to control the possession of deadly weapons on property under
their
control. But this right is qualified by KRS 527.020.
KRS
527.020(8), discussed above, applies to persons regardless of
whether