good day for law-abiding gun owners in Kentucky. Go HERE for the PDF on the Supreme Court website.
[…] these
latter statutes address the rights of one particular kind of property
owner—postsecondary
school
educational institutions—whereas KRS 237.106 addresses property
owners
in general, the more particular statutes should control, and the University's
right
should not be deemed affected by KRS 237.106. Light v. City of
Louisville, 248
S.W.3d
559 (Ky. 2008) (applying the rule that a more specific statute controls a more
general
one.). The majority's contrary holding disregards this standard rule of
statutory
construction.
8
KRS
237.115 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing
contained
in KRS 237.110 shall be construed . . ." The majority understands the
reference
to KRS 527.020 to create a circle between the two statutes—KRS 527.020(4)
applying
except for KRS 237.115, and KRS 237.115 applying except for KRS
527.020(4)—and
then uses the purported circularity as the occasion for its claim that
KRS